Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of San Mateo County CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in San Mateo County California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in San Mateo County all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented San Mateo County, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complex and troublesome process.