Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Cypress CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Cypress California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Cypress all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Accomplished Cypress, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complicated and confusing process.