Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Desert Hot Springs CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Desert Hot Springs California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Desert Hot Springs all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Reputable Desert Hot Springs, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.