Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Paso Robles CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Paso Robles California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Paso Robles all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements commonly associated with an immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Efficient Paso Robles, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complex and troublesome process.