Fillmore Fiancé Visa Lawyers

Fillmore Fiancé Visa Lawyers, CA

Find the Right Lawyer Now

FiancÚ Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Fillmore CA.

Applying for a fiancÚ visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancÚ relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a FiancÚ Visa Petition in Fillmore California

FiancÚ petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Fillmore all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Modifying Your FiancÚ Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancÚ petition is authorized and your fiancÚ has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Experienced Fillmore, CA FiancÚ Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this complex and confusing process.

Find a Fillmore Lawyer that Specializes in Your Area of Need:

United States and California Area Fiancé Visa Information

The following government agency link will assist you locating local service in California:
USCIS California Office Locator

4 Immigration cases posted to LegalMatch lawyers in Fillmore

Fiancé Visa Attorneys and Law Firms in the Largest CA Cities

Show California Cities

Fiancé Visa Lawyers in Other California Cities and Towns

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Need an Immigration Lawyer?

No obligation - Lawyers compete for your case. Choose your issue & get started now: