Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Fillmore CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Fillmore California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Fillmore all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is authorized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Experienced Fillmore, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this complex and confusing process.