Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Hawaiian Gardens CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Hawaiian Gardens California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Hawaiian Gardens all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once the fiancé visa has been completed, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Hawaiian Gardens, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.