Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Holtville CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Holtville California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Holtville all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is approved and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Holtville, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this intricate process.