Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of King City CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in King City California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in King City all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reputable King City, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complex and troublesome process.