Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Mill Valley CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Mill Valley California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Mill Valley all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements typically associated with an immigrant visa.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can adjust their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Accomplished Mill Valley, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.