Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Oakdale CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Oakdale California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Oakdale all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been approved, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Accomplished Oakdale, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this intricate and troublesome process.