Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Fortuna CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Fortuna California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Fortuna all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Change Your Visa Documents

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Qualified Fortuna, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.