Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Santee CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Santee California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Santee all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements commonly associated with an immigrant visa.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Santee, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this intricate process.