Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Truckee CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Truckee California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Truckee all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements typically associated with an immigrant visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reliable Truckee, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.