Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Encinitas CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Encinitas California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Encinitas all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Encinitas, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.