Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Grover Beach CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Grover Beach California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Grover Beach all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Grover Beach, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.