Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Ventura CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Ventura California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Ventura all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been issued, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Qualified Ventura, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complicated and confusing process.