Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Wasco CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Wasco California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Wasco all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Qualified Wasco, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.