Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Johnstown CO.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Johnstown Colorado

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Johnstown all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Experienced Johnstown, CO Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complex and troublesome process.