Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Sterling CO.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Sterling Colorado

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Sterling all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Sterling, CO Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.