Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Denver County CO.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Denver County Colorado

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Denver County all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the correct address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reputable Denver County, CO Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.