Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Monument CO.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Monument Colorado

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Monument all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the proper address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Accomplished Monument, CO Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.