Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Monte Vista CO.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Monte Vista Colorado

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Monte Vista all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Experienced Monte Vista, CO Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this intricate process.