Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Bolton CT.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Bolton Connecticut

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Bolton all immigration papers will need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Qualified Bolton, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.