Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Orange CT.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Orange Connecticut

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Orange all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements typically associated with an immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been issued, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Orange, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.