Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Rocky Hill CT.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Rocky Hill Connecticut

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Rocky Hill all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Talented Rocky Hill, CT Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complex process.