Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Plainfield CT.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Plainfield Connecticut

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Plainfield all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Reputable Plainfield, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this intricate and confusing process.