Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Stafford CT.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Stafford Connecticut

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Stafford all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the relevant address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé petition is authorized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Reliable Stafford, CT Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complex process.