Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Ledyard CT.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Ledyard Connecticut

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Ledyard all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can adjust their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Accomplished Ledyard, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.