Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Cromwell CT.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Cromwell Connecticut

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Cromwell all immigration papers will need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once the fiancé visa has been completed, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Cromwell, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often intricate immigration procedures.