Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Easton CT.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Easton Connecticut

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Easton all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Seasoned Easton, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complicated and confusing process.