Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Hartford County CT.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Hartford County Connecticut

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Hartford County all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Qualified Hartford County, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.