Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Old Lyme CT.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Old Lyme Connecticut

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Old Lyme all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Experienced Old Lyme, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.