Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Redding CT.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Redding Connecticut

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Redding all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé petition is finished and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Talented Redding, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.