Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Wallingford CT.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Wallingford Connecticut

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Wallingford all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the correct address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is complete and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Wallingford, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.