Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Gulf Breeze FL.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Gulf Breeze Florida

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Gulf Breeze all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been completed, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Experienced Gulf Breeze, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.