Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Minneola FL.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in Minneola Florida

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Minneola all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Qualified Minneola, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complicated and confusing process.