Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of New Port Richey FL.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in New Port Richey Florida

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in New Port Richey all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Talented New Port Richey, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.