Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Palm Beach County FL.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Straightforward in Palm Beach County Florida

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Palm Beach County all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the proper address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Qualified Palm Beach County, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this intricate and confusing process.