Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Panama Beach FL.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Simple in Panama Beach Florida

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Panama Beach all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the proper address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Accomplished Panama Beach, FL Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complex process.