Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Parkland FL.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in Parkland Florida

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Parkland all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the proper address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Parkland, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.