Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Bainbridge GA.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Bainbridge Georgia

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Bainbridge all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

Once the fiancé visa has been approved, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Bainbridge, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.