Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Conyers GA.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Conyers Georgia

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Conyers all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is finalized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Accomplished Conyers, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.