Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Eastman GA.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Eastman Georgia

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Eastman all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the proper address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Our Attorneys Will Change Your Visa Documents

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Talented Eastman, GA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this intricate process.