Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Gainesville GA.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Gainesville Georgia

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Gainesville all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can modify their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Experienced Gainesville, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.