Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Kingsland GA.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Kingsland Georgia

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Kingsland all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Knowledgeable Kingsland, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this intricate and troublesome process.