Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of La Fayette GA.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in La Fayette Georgia

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in La Fayette all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is approved and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Reputable La Fayette, GA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this intricate process.