Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Norcross GA.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Norcross Georgia

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Norcross all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been issued, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Experienced Norcross, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complex and confusing process.