Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Dyersville IA.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two individuals must have met at least once within the prior two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Dyersville Iowa

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Dyersville all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Experienced Dyersville, IA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.