Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Jerome ID.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two individuals must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Fiancé Visas in Jerome Idaho

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Jerome all immigration papers will need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Seasoned Jerome, ID Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complicated and confusing process.