Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Rathdrum ID.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Fiancé Visas in Rathdrum Idaho

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Rathdrum all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements normally associated with an immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Rathdrum, ID Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complex process.